«

Aug 08

Thetford Athletes on a winning streak

On Friday 4th August,18 Thetford AC members were out in force taking part in the local fun Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog, a fun 5 mile run hosted by Brandon Furn Hoppers in Thetford Forest, Highlodge.  Kevin Vaughan was first home for the club in 4th place with a time of 31:30 minutes, shortly followed by Louise White who was 1st female (unofficially).
Also representing the club was  Karl Wright, Daniel Ward, Sabine Schaefer, Richard Crewe, Russell Slattery, Luvuyo Mfazwe, Tracey Cady, Martin Brigden, Kayleigh Bailey, Liz Saxton, Natalie King, Clare Slattery, Allison West, Corinne West, Wendy Howard and Claire Goldstone who all took part in this fun event.
On Sunday 6th August was the 3rd Run Norwich event, a 10k run through the iconic city.  Representing the club for this event was Charlie Stone with a time of 42:56 minutes followed by Richard Crewe, Sam Bellotti, Richard Dolman, Jason Elrick, Kayleigh Bailey, Natalie King and Claire Goldstone.
Also on Sunday several members of Thetford AC took part in the Culford Sprint Triathlon, a 300M swim followed by a 22K bike ride and a 4K run.
Congratulations goes to Simon Smith who won 3rd place overall and Charlotte Smith for winning 1st Female, with only her second appearance in a triathlon Louise White also won 1st place in her age group.  Also representing the club was Karl Wright, Lukasz Ryzinski (who got a personal best by 3 minutes), Marion McCall, Gary… and Rachel… who was taking part in her 1st triathlon.
Wibbly Wobbly
Kevin Vaughan 4 31:30.3
Louise White 11 34:32.5
Karl Wright 13 35:00.4
Daniel Ward 19 36:09.9
Sabine Schaefer 22 36:20.2
Richard Crewe 29 37:30.9
Russell Slattery 34 38:02.6
Luvuyo Mfazwe 44 38:57.9
Tracey Cady 58 41:07.5
Martin Brigden 64 41:42.7
Kayleigh Bailey 89 44:38.7
Liz Saxton 101 45:16.7
Natalie King 105 45:03.2
Clare Slattery 137 48:17.9
Allison West 141 48:28.4
Corinne West 192 52:24.8
Wendy Howard 193 52:25.4
Claire Goldstone 225 55:14.3
Norwich 10k Sunday 6th
Charlie STONE 202 00:42:56
Richard CREWE 277 00:44:02
Sam BELLOTTI 296 00:44:16
Richard DOLMAN 449 00:46:01
Jason ELRICK 721 00:48:33
Kayleigh BAILEY 1015 00:50:34
Natalie KING 1062 00:50:56
Culford Sprint Triathlon
Charlotte Smith 1st Female
Simon Smith 3rd Male
Louise White 1st AG
Marion McCall
Gary…
Rachael…
Karl Wright
Lukasz Ryzinski