Oct 17

Productive day for the Thetford athletes

The first race of the Ryston Cross Country Grand Prix series was held at Shouldham Warren in exceedingly mild temperatures which is not normally associated with cross country races, however it did prove to be a very productive day for the Thetford athletes in all categories.

Daniel Clouston got the day off to a flying start by winning the under 11 boys race which was contested over 2km. In the same race, Thomas Norkett finished in a respectable 22nd place.
In the under 11 girls race Bethany Wilson, competing at Ryston for the first time, came home in 3rd place with Alicia-Mae Howard in 10th.

The under 13 boys tackled a 3km course with James Peck leading the athlete’s home in 1st place closely followed by Ollie Sanders in 3rd and Ben Peck in 5th.
In the Under 13 girls race Abigail Clouston was the first Thetford athlete home finishing 2nd with Isabel Smythe finishing in a credible 9th position, especially after having to run the entire 3km course with one shoe due to several athletes falling at the start of the race.

The sole competitor in the under 15 boys race was Zak Mitchell who completed the 3km course finishing in 8th position.

The final event of the day was the seniors race which was contested over a 5km course, in the men’s senior category was Jim Mockford who finished 23rd with a time of 23:55. Louise White was victorious in the women’s V40 category with a time of 19:35, also competing in the same category was Wendy Howard who finished 10th with a time of 29:06.

In the women’s V45 category was Ann Kirton who crossed the finish line in 7th with a time of 29:22, in the men’s V45 category was Gary Malliband who finished 14th with a time of 22:15. For the men’s V50 category, Kevin Vaughan was victorious with a time of 17:18.

Oct 11

Yorkshire, Peterborough and Thetford all in one day.

Thetford AC were representing the club this weekend across of several events around the country, from Yorkshire to Peterborough and even Thetford too.

In Yorkshire representing the club in the York Marathon were Louise Norkett and David Loomes, out of 4139 runners Louise finished in 2586th place with a time of 4:37:14 and David finished 3766th with a time of 5:38:56.

 

In Peterborough Thetford AC were represented by Kayleigh Bailey, Jason Elrick and Richard Crewe who all took part in a Half Marathon known as the Great Eastern Run.  Out of 4183 runners Kayleigh finished in 2086th place with a time of 2:01:42, Jason Elrick finished 403rd with a time of 1:33:48 and Richard Crewe in 743rd place with a time of 1:42:44.

 

Closer to home in Thetford was the fun Loki 5k and 10k Cross Country at St Helens Picnic Site, Stacey Daniel Owen was victorious as 1st female to finish the 5k race.

Oct 10

2017 Athletics Season Summary

As it draws to a close, 2017 has proved a highly successful Track and Field season for everyone involved in Thetford AC.

 

The season started early with the Norfolk County Championships which produced some fantastic performances throughout. Cameron Try claimed the the U15 boys discus title along with a bronze medal in the Shot, Jessica Norkett then came away with a duo of bronze medals in both the U15 girls 800m and 300m and Abigail Clouston finished in 2nd place in the U15 girls 1500m and 3rd in the respective 800m. Back on the field, Jordan Turner earned a 2nd place finish in the U23 Hammer. Isabel Smythe finished a respectable 9th in the U13 girls 800m and 5th in the Long Jump.

 

In the quad kids series, Asha Soanes won the overall Year 6, 7 and 8 age group making it 2 years in a row that a Thetford athlete has won this age group. Alicia-Mae Howard came 3rd in the year 4 and 5 Quad Kids County Championships at the UEA Norwich making it a really great series for all of the young Thetford athletes.

Like always, the East Anglian League also produced lots of notable performances and pbs with many athletes trying new events to gain valuable points for the club.

 

Elsewhere Jessica Norkett achieved the qualifying time and was selected for the Norfolk Team for the prestigious English Schools Track and Field Championships held at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham. She was the first Thetford track athlete to gain selection for several years. Racing against the country’s best young athletes, Jess finished a highly creditable 12th position in the Junior girls 800m.

She also gained qualification for the England Athletics National Championships held at Bedford international stadium where she ran in the U15 girls 800m. Again, pitting herself against the country’s best young athletes again, doing herself and the club proud.

Selection for The Norfolk team at the South of England Champs followed where Jess made the final of the U15 girls 800m and finished in a credible 6th position.

 

Earlier in the season Several athletes competed in the Eastern Counties Championships in Cambridge. Cameron Try claimed both the U15 boys Discus and Hammer titles. On the track, Jessica Norkett came away with a championship winning performance in the 800m along with a silver medal in the triple jump. In the same competition, James Peck came away with a silver medal in the U13 boys 800m while Abigail Clouston finished in 9th place in the U13 girls 800m.

 

Hard work and dedication from all of the athletes and everyone involved in the club have produced a season to be proud of. Now the focus and attention turns to the mud and mayhem of the upcoming cross country season

Oct 05

Races across the county

 

On Sunday Thetford AC athletes went to Haverhill taking part in the duathlon and sprint triathlon.  The duathlon consisted of a 6k run, 22k on the bike and further 6k run, and the sprint triathlon was 300m swim, 22k on the bike and a 5k run.  Elsewhere Thetford AC athletes were taking on a the challenge of a 5k or 10k cross country race in the local village Thompson.

For the Haverhill athletes the weather was not the best for biking however Louise White took part in the duathlon came second overall and was victorious as the overall winner in the female category with a time of 01:44:04.

Over at the sprint triathlon course Marion McCall was the 5th female to cross the finish line with a time of 01:29:13 whilst Rachel Greenfield who was taking part in her second ever triathlon was the 25th female to finish with an amazing time of 01:51:05.

Elsewhere, representing the club at the Thompson 5k cross country race were Kevin Vaughan who won overall in a time of 19:04 and Tony Cantle who came 3rd place with a time of 22:21.  Also racing at Thompson in the 10k event was Steve Dickens who came 57th in a time of 01:01:40 and achieved a new 10k personal best.

Sep 26

Another fab weekend for Triathlon

On Sunday 24th Thetford AC triathlon team and friends went to Stowmarket to take part in the West Suffolk Sprint Triathlon (300m swim, 18k bike and 5k run) which was a triathlon England east region league race.

Out of the 212 competitors Simon Smith was 3rd overall and victorious in his age group with a time of 0:56:02, his wife Charlotte Smith also completed the course in 01:02:08 to be victorious as first female overall which secured enough points to win her age group for the league.

Also amongst the field of athletes representing the club with some fantastic times were Karl Wright who was 35th person to finish the course with a time of 01:03:38, Gary Malliband finished 42nd with a time of 01:05:42.

Steve Dickens finished 66th with a time of 01:08:37, Brian Wright finished 158th in a time of 01:23:00 and Lukasz Ryzinski who despite getting a puncture during the bike section continued to cycle on with a deflating tyre and finished 83rd with a time of 01:10:48.

Sep 26

TAC raises £1000 for cancer charities

On Sunday 24th September Thetford AC hosted a marathon relay with teams competing to cover the distance of 26.2 miles on the track (105.5) laps. A great day was had by all and £1000 raised for The Big C and Macmillan.  Awards were also presented for the club’s cross country season that took place over the winter. The junior winners were Tyler Howard and Abigail Clouston with the senior athlete awards going to Louise White and Kevin Vaughan.

Sep 19

Newmarket Sprint Triathlon

From left to right, Gary Malliband, Karl Wright, Marion McCall and Charlotte Smith

 

Sunday 17th September
Thetford AC were out in form on Sunday when they took part in the Newmarket Sprint Triathlon (300m swim, 22K bike and 4K run), each of them crossing the finish line achieving a personal best despite the horrible weather conditions.
Completing the course in 01:02:40, Charlotte Smith was the first female to cross the finish line.  Karl Wright finished 13th with a time of 01:04:22, Gary Malliband was 21st with a time of 1:06:12 and Marion McCall finished 2nd in her age group with a time of 01:11:29.

 

Aug 29

More great results for Team TAC

On Sunday Thetford AC seniors went to Ely to take part in a sprint triathlon consisting of a 300m pool swim, 20k bike and a 5k run.  Along side the seniors, two of Thetford AC juniors competed in the Junior Aquathon consisting of a 150m swim and approximately a 800m run.
In the senior event Charlotte Smith was 2nd female and overall winner of her age group with a time of 1:05:07, Karl Wright finished 14th in a time of 1:07:41 with Lukasz Ryzinski close behind in 21st place at 1:09:05.
Shortly after the seniors had started their run, both Ben and James Peck competed in the Junior Aquathon for 11-13 years, James won 3rd overall with a time 6:17 and his brother Ben finishing in 13th place with a time of 7:05.
All athletes performed amazingly well and some achieved a personal best on the previous sprint triathlon at Ely.

Aug 08

Thetford Athletes on a winning streak

On Friday 4th August,18 Thetford AC members were out in force taking part in the local fun Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog, a fun 5 mile run hosted by Brandon Furn Hoppers in Thetford Forest, Highlodge.  Kevin Vaughan was first home for the club in 4th place with a time of 31:30 minutes, shortly followed by Louise White who was 1st female (unofficially).
Also representing the club was  Karl Wright, Daniel Ward, Sabine Schaefer, Richard Crewe, Russell Slattery, Luvuyo Mfazwe, Tracey Cady, Martin Brigden, Kayleigh Bailey, Liz Saxton, Natalie King, Clare Slattery, Allison West, Corinne West, Wendy Howard and Claire Goldstone who all took part in this fun event.
On Sunday 6th August was the 3rd Run Norwich event, a 10k run through the iconic city.  Representing the club for this event was Charlie Stone with a time of 42:56 minutes followed by Richard Crewe, Sam Bellotti, Richard Dolman, Jason Elrick, Kayleigh Bailey, Natalie King and Claire Goldstone.
Also on Sunday several members of Thetford AC took part in the Culford Sprint Triathlon, a 300M swim followed by a 22K bike ride and a 4K run.
Congratulations goes to Simon Smith who won 3rd place overall and Charlotte Smith for winning 1st Female, with only her second appearance in a triathlon Louise White also won 1st place in her age group.  Also representing the club was Karl Wright, Lukasz Ryzinski (who got a personal best by 3 minutes), Marion McCall, Gary… and Rachel… who was taking part in her 1st triathlon.
Wibbly Wobbly
Kevin Vaughan 4 31:30.3
Louise White 11 34:32.5
Karl Wright 13 35:00.4
Daniel Ward 19 36:09.9
Sabine Schaefer 22 36:20.2
Richard Crewe 29 37:30.9
Russell Slattery 34 38:02.6
Luvuyo Mfazwe 44 38:57.9
Tracey Cady 58 41:07.5
Martin Brigden 64 41:42.7
Kayleigh Bailey 89 44:38.7
Liz Saxton 101 45:16.7
Natalie King 105 45:03.2
Clare Slattery 137 48:17.9
Allison West 141 48:28.4
Corinne West 192 52:24.8
Wendy Howard 193 52:25.4
Claire Goldstone 225 55:14.3
Norwich 10k Sunday 6th
Charlie STONE 202 00:42:56
Richard CREWE 277 00:44:02
Sam BELLOTTI 296 00:44:16
Richard DOLMAN 449 00:46:01
Jason ELRICK 721 00:48:33
Kayleigh BAILEY 1015 00:50:34
Natalie KING 1062 00:50:56
Culford Sprint Triathlon
Charlotte Smith 1st Female
Simon Smith 3rd Male
Louise White 1st AG
Marion McCall
Gary…
Rachael…
Karl Wright
Lukasz Ryzinski

Mar 31

Athletics Norfolk Awards evening 2017

The Athletics Norfolk 2017 awards evening saw a fantastic turnout to celebrate athlete success and volunteers contributions within our sport in the County. Congratulations to all award winners but in particular to our very own Dean Kirton who won the Chairman’s award!!

Dean

Older posts «

» Newer posts