Sep 19

Newmarket Sprint Triathlon

From left to right, Gary Malliband, Karl Wright, Marion McCall and Charlotte Smith

 

Sunday 17th September
Thetford AC were out in form on Sunday when they took part in the Newmarket Sprint Triathlon (300m swim, 22K bike and 4K run), each of them crossing the finish line achieving a personal best despite the horrible weather conditions.
Completing the course in 01:02:40, Charlotte Smith was the first female to cross the finish line.  Karl Wright finished 13th with a time of 01:04:22, Gary Malliband was 21st with a time of 1:06:12 and Marion McCall finished 2nd in her age group with a time of 01:11:29.

 

Aug 29

More great results for Team TAC

On Sunday Thetford AC seniors went to Ely to take part in a sprint triathlon consisting of a 300m pool swim, 20k bike and a 5k run.  Along side the seniors, two of Thetford AC juniors competed in the Junior Aquathon consisting of a 150m swim and approximately a 800m run.
In the senior event Charlotte Smith was 2nd female and overall winner of her age group with a time of 1:05:07, Karl Wright finished 14th in a time of 1:07:41 with Lukasz Ryzinski close behind in 21st place at 1:09:05.
Shortly after the seniors had started their run, both Ben and James Peck competed in the Junior Aquathon for 11-13 years, James won 3rd overall with a time 6:17 and his brother Ben finishing in 13th place with a time of 7:05.
All athletes performed amazingly well and some achieved a personal best on the previous sprint triathlon at Ely.

Aug 08

Thetford Athletes on a winning streak

On Friday 4th August,18 Thetford AC members were out in force taking part in the local fun Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog, a fun 5 mile run hosted by Brandon Furn Hoppers in Thetford Forest, Highlodge.  Kevin Vaughan was first home for the club in 4th place with a time of 31:30 minutes, shortly followed by Louise White who was 1st female (unofficially).
Also representing the club was  Karl Wright, Daniel Ward, Sabine Schaefer, Richard Crewe, Russell Slattery, Luvuyo Mfazwe, Tracey Cady, Martin Brigden, Kayleigh Bailey, Liz Saxton, Natalie King, Clare Slattery, Allison West, Corinne West, Wendy Howard and Claire Goldstone who all took part in this fun event.
On Sunday 6th August was the 3rd Run Norwich event, a 10k run through the iconic city.  Representing the club for this event was Charlie Stone with a time of 42:56 minutes followed by Richard Crewe, Sam Bellotti, Richard Dolman, Jason Elrick, Kayleigh Bailey, Natalie King and Claire Goldstone.
Also on Sunday several members of Thetford AC took part in the Culford Sprint Triathlon, a 300M swim followed by a 22K bike ride and a 4K run.
Congratulations goes to Simon Smith who won 3rd place overall and Charlotte Smith for winning 1st Female, with only her second appearance in a triathlon Louise White also won 1st place in her age group.  Also representing the club was Karl Wright, Lukasz Ryzinski (who got a personal best by 3 minutes), Marion McCall, Gary… and Rachel… who was taking part in her 1st triathlon.
Wibbly Wobbly
Kevin Vaughan 4 31:30.3
Louise White 11 34:32.5
Karl Wright 13 35:00.4
Daniel Ward 19 36:09.9
Sabine Schaefer 22 36:20.2
Richard Crewe 29 37:30.9
Russell Slattery 34 38:02.6
Luvuyo Mfazwe 44 38:57.9
Tracey Cady 58 41:07.5
Martin Brigden 64 41:42.7
Kayleigh Bailey 89 44:38.7
Liz Saxton 101 45:16.7
Natalie King 105 45:03.2
Clare Slattery 137 48:17.9
Allison West 141 48:28.4
Corinne West 192 52:24.8
Wendy Howard 193 52:25.4
Claire Goldstone 225 55:14.3
Norwich 10k Sunday 6th
Charlie STONE 202 00:42:56
Richard CREWE 277 00:44:02
Sam BELLOTTI 296 00:44:16
Richard DOLMAN 449 00:46:01
Jason ELRICK 721 00:48:33
Kayleigh BAILEY 1015 00:50:34
Natalie KING 1062 00:50:56
Culford Sprint Triathlon
Charlotte Smith 1st Female
Simon Smith 3rd Male
Louise White 1st AG
Marion McCall
Gary…
Rachael…
Karl Wright
Lukasz Ryzinski

Mar 31

Athletics Norfolk Awards evening 2017

The Athletics Norfolk 2017 awards evening saw a fantastic turnout to celebrate athlete success and volunteers contributions within our sport in the County. Congratulations to all award winners but in particular to our very own Dean Kirton who won the Chairman’s award!!

Dean

Jan 12

We are officially a Triathlon England affiliated club

te-affliated-club-2017-white-

Dec 19

Thetford athletes mark a great season

img_1185

Thetford Athletics Club held its annual end of season celebration, marking the end to another successful season on the track and field.
A number of the athletes efforts were recognised at the awards ceremony held at the Thetford Golf Club. Thetford ACs Junior Club Captains, Aiden Try and Jessica Norkett were both honoured; Try recognised as Under 17 Track Athlete of the Year whilst Norkett received the double honour of Under 15 Track and Field Athlete of the Year. The award for Under 17 Field Athlete of the Year went to hammer thrower, Joseph Nicholson with Charlie Stone awarded the Most Improved U17 athlete. Tyler Howard was awarded the Most Improved U15 Athlete of the Year.
The Under 13 Track Athlete of the Year was Abigail Clouston whilst the U13 Field Athlete of the Year was awarded to Cameron Try. Asha Soanes was awarded the Most Improved U13 Athlete of the Year. The Under 11 Track Athlete award went to Isabel Smythe with the field equivalent going to Alicia-Mae Howard. Daniel Clouston was honoured as the U11 Most Improved Athlete of the Year.
The Senior Male and Female Athletes Awards went to Paul Rayner and Sabine Schaefer respectively whilst Scahefer was also awarded the Athlete’s Athlete of the Year Award having been voted by the majority of her fellow athletes as the one most admired and respected this year. Clare Slattery was the Senior 5km Summer Time Trial Series winner.

Dec 19

Thetford AC plays host to the best in Norfolk

Thetford Athletics Club hosted the annual Norfolk County Cross-Country Competition at Barnham Common with thousands of junior and senior athletes competing for the right to say they are the best in county and competing for the right to be selected to represent Norfolk at the forthcoming National Cross-Country Championships in Birmingham.
In order to make the Norfolk Team for the Nationals, to be held in March 2017, athletes had to finish in the top five positions with Norfolk Team Managers leaving themselves the freedom to select up to three additional athletes for each age group who either finished outside the top five or those who possibly were not able to compete in the County Championships for whatever reason.
Isabel Smythe finished 7th in the first race to complete, the U11 girls category, with a time of 8:51 followed by Alicia Mae Howard in 15th position, recording a time of 9:43. Daniel Clouston was 20th in the U11 boys event with a time of 9:11. Ewan Peck wasn’t far behind with a time of 9:20 seeing him finish in 23rd place. Charlie Garrod completed the course, despite suffering an injury, and finished in 27th position with a time of 9:57.
In one of Zak Mitchell’s first outings for Thetford, he recorded a highly respectable time of 12:33 to finish in 24th place in the U13 boys category. In the U13 girls race, Abigail Clouston finished high up the rankings in sixth place with a time of 11:35. Asha Soanes came home in 10th place with a time of 12:27.
There was a fifteenth place finish for Ben Garrod in the U15 boys age group with a time of 17:05 whilst Jessica Norkett finished high up the order with a fourth place in the girls equivalent of the same age group with a time of 16:17. Aiden Try also finished in 4th place in the U17 Men’s category with a time of 22:56 whilst Charlie Stone came home in 10th place with a time of 25:13.
Both Jessica Norkett and Aiden Try have secured places in the Norfolk team for the National Cross Country Championships.
Amongst the senior athletes, Thetford’s Kevin Vaughan achieved a silver medal in the Men’s 50-54 age category, completing the course in a time of 41:04.img_1223

Dec 19

Athletes Strong Showing in Forest Run

img_1222
Senior athletes Tina Plumley and Kevin Vaughan lead the way for the Thetford contingent at the latest round of the Ryston Cross Country Grand Prix Series. Both won their specific age categories with Plumley completing the forest trail in a time of 39:56 whilst Vaughan recorded a time of 32:20.
A massive five Thetford athletes secured second place finishes in their categories with Cliff Bailey finishing 2nd in the V55 race with a time of 36:12 whilst Louise White secured the same position in the V40 category recording a time of 36:27. The V40 race for male athletes saw Simon Smith grab second spot, crossing the line in 33:07 with Sabine Schaefer matching that result in the V35 female race with a time of 36:37. James Peck meanwhile, was the most successful junior athlete of the day and the fifth Thetford athlete to achieve second spot of the day with a time of 11.08.
One of the youngest competitors, Alfie Findlay, finished third in the Under 9s race, crossing the line in 3:04. Abigail Clouston also finished in third place, this time in the U13 category with a time of 12:10 whilst Charlie Stone came third in the U17 race, recording a time of 17:57.

Dec 19

Try feels the Bonfire Burn to finish an impressive 10th

img_1021

Try on Fire at Bonfire Burn
Aiden Try’s first outing in a 10km race for over two years ended in success with a highly creditable 10th place finish out of a mammoth field of 920 athletes.
It is only the sixth occasion on which the Bonfire Burn 10k has been held yet it has already established itself as a favourite amongst athletes in the region with almost 1200 competitors applying to take part despite only 920 of these completing the race.
The 10km course starts at the Histon and Impington Recreational Ground near Cambridge with competitors heading off down the Guided Busway as they run away from Histon and towards the village of Milton before making a turn and heading back through fields and towards the start.
The winning athlete, senior male, Andrew Mynott, completed the course in 35:10.5 with Aiden Try finishing just over two minutes later in 10th place with a time of 37:38.9. Try picked up the trophy for being the first under-18 athlete to finish the course.

 

Oct 08

Clubmark Accreditation

2013-clubmark-logo

Thetford Athletic Club earns Clubmark Accreditation.

To learn more click here

Older posts «